Building permits in Netherlands

Mapenzo tracks 359,646 building permits and applications in Netherlands, with 30,119 added in the last 30 days. The latest was recorded on Oct 14, 2026. The most active trade is additions.

359,646permits in total
30,119new in 30 days
119,598issued
226,449applications in review
Oct 14, 2026latest record
Open on the mapUnlock everything for 12 hours for €5

Permits by trade

Other
247,024
Additions
53,567
Roofing
34,573
Windows and doors
18,942
Facades
16,664
Interior work
12,093
Signs
6,906
Demolition
6,863
Garages
5,017
Electrical
3,278
Solar
1,853
HVAC
1,831
Fences
710
Pools
491
Plumbing
302

One permit can belong to several trades.

Municipalities

Frequently asked questions

How many building permits are there in Netherlands?

Mapenzo has 359,646 records in Netherlands: 119,598 issued or under construction and 226,449 in review. 30,119 were added in the last 30 days.

How do I find new permits in Netherlands?

The Mapenzo map shows every permit in Netherlands in one place, filterable by trade and date.

How fresh is the data?

Mapenzo collects data from official permit registers every day. New permits appear on the map the same day the register publishes them.

Can I see applications before a permit is issued?

Yes. Besides issued permits, the map shows applications and notices still in review whenever the register publishes them.

Open on the map