Building permits in Nijmegen

Mapenzo tracks 2,964 building permits and applications in Nijmegen, with 223 added in the last 30 days. The latest was recorded on Oct 14, 2026. The most active trade is additions. Data updates daily.

2,964permits in total
223new in 30 days
1,052issued
1,743applications in review
Oct 14, 2026latest record
Open on the mapUnlock everything for 12 hours for €5

Latest permits

DateTradeStreetStatus
Oct 14, 2026OtherCouwenbergstraatIssued
Oct 14, 2026OtherMarialaanIssued
Oct 14, 2026AdditionsSt. JacobslaanApplied
Oct 14, 2026OtherWitsenburgselaanApplied
Oct 14, 2026OtherBronsgeeststraatIssued
Oct 14, 2026OtherEnergiewegRefused
Oct 13, 2026OtherGroesbeeksedwarswegApplied
Oct 13, 2026SignsHertogstraatApplied
Oct 13, 2026OtherKeplerstraatIssued
Oct 13, 2026Othervan SpaenstraatIssued

Exact address, contractor, owner and value are shown on the Mapenzo map.

Permits by trade

Other
2,230
Additions
496
Signs
182
Demolition
42
Windows and doors
9
Electrical
7
Roofing
3
Interior work
1

One permit can belong to several trades.

Last 12 months

111201020304050607080910

Nearby

← Netherlands

Frequently asked questions

How many building permits are there in Nijmegen?

Mapenzo has 2,964 records in Nijmegen: 1,052 issued or under construction and 1,743 in review. 223 were added in the last 30 days.

How do I find new permits in Nijmegen?

The Mapenzo map shows every permit in Nijmegen in one place, filterable by trade and date.

How fresh is the data?

Mapenzo collects data from official permit registers every day. New permits appear on the map the same day the register publishes them.

Can I see applications before a permit is issued?

Yes. Besides issued permits, the map shows applications and notices still in review whenever the register publishes them.

Open on the map