Building permits in Rotterdam

Mapenzo tracks 6,717 building permits and applications in Rotterdam, with 582 added in the last 30 days. The latest was recorded on Oct 14, 2026. The most active trade is additions. Data updates daily.

6,717permits in total
582new in 30 days
2,679issued
3,954applications in review
Oct 14, 2026latest record
Open on the mapUnlock everything for 12 hours for €5

Latest permits

DateTradeStreetStatus
Oct 14, 2026OtherHerman BavinckstraatApplied
Oct 14, 2026OtherVleugelvarenApplied
Oct 14, 2026Interior workWestersingelApplied
Oct 14, 2026OtherNieuwe CrooswijksewegApplied
Oct 14, 2026Interior workVlaardingwegApplied
Oct 14, 2026Windows and doorsProvenierspleinApplied
Oct 14, 2026OtherBloklandRefused
Oct 14, 2026Windows and doorsStan KentonstraatApplied
Oct 14, 2026OtherButaanwegIn review
Oct 14, 2026SignsSlingeApplied

Exact address, contractor, owner and value are shown on the Mapenzo map.

Permits by trade

Other
3,552
Additions
1,285
Roofing
1,276
Facades
617
Windows and doors
494
Electrical
472
Interior work
253
Signs
233
Garages
60
Demolition
43
Solar
32
HVAC
27
Pools
3
Plumbing
2
Fences
1

One permit can belong to several trades.

Last 12 months

111201020304050607080910

Nearby

← Netherlands

Frequently asked questions

How many building permits are there in Rotterdam?

Mapenzo has 6,717 records in Rotterdam: 2,679 issued or under construction and 3,954 in review. 582 were added in the last 30 days.

How do I find new permits in Rotterdam?

The Mapenzo map shows every permit in Rotterdam in one place, filterable by trade and date.

How fresh is the data?

Mapenzo collects data from official permit registers every day. New permits appear on the map the same day the register publishes them.

Can I see applications before a permit is issued?

Yes. Besides issued permits, the map shows applications and notices still in review whenever the register publishes them.

Open on the map