Building permits in Groningen

Mapenzo tracks 5,266 building permits and applications in Groningen, with 483 added in the last 30 days. The latest was recorded on Oct 14, 2026. The most active trade is demolition. Data updates daily.

5,266permits in total
483new in 30 days
2,793issued
2,404applications in review
Oct 14, 2026latest record
Open on the mapUnlock everything for 12 hours for €5

Latest permits

DateTradeStreetStatus
Oct 14, 2026OtherWoonschepenhavenIssued
Oct 14, 2026DemolitionNijenborghIssued
Oct 14, 2026OtherVogelzangsteeg bApplied
Oct 14, 2026DemolitionSaffierstraatIssued
Oct 14, 2026RoofingBankastraat aApplied
Oct 14, 2026DemolitionMellenssteegIssued
Oct 14, 2026DemolitionC. Kapteynlaan bIssued
Oct 14, 2026DemolitionNieuwe BoteringestraatIssued
Oct 14, 2026SolarStationsstraatApplied
Oct 14, 2026OtherKollerijwegApplied

Exact address, contractor, owner and value are shown on the Mapenzo map.

Permits by trade

Other
2,571
Demolition
920
Additions
592
Roofing
538
Windows and doors
431
Signs
265
Facades
259
Interior work
186
Garages
72
HVAC
69
Solar
43
Electrical
32
Pools
3
Fences
3

One permit can belong to several trades.

Last 12 months

111201020304050607080910

Nearby

← Netherlands

Frequently asked questions

How many building permits are there in Groningen?

Mapenzo has 5,266 records in Groningen: 2,793 issued or under construction and 2,404 in review. 483 were added in the last 30 days.

How do I find new permits in Groningen?

The Mapenzo map shows every permit in Groningen in one place, filterable by trade and date.

How fresh is the data?

Mapenzo collects data from official permit registers every day. New permits appear on the map the same day the register publishes them.

Can I see applications before a permit is issued?

Yes. Besides issued permits, the map shows applications and notices still in review whenever the register publishes them.

Open on the map