Building permits in Utrecht

Mapenzo tracks 6,648 building permits and applications in Utrecht, with 508 added in the last 30 days. The latest was recorded on Oct 14, 2026. The most active trade is roofing. Data updates daily.

6,648permits in total
508new in 30 days
2,475issued
3,872applications in review
Oct 14, 2026latest record
Open on the mapUnlock everything for 12 hours for €5

Latest permits

DateTradeStreetStatus
Oct 14, 2026OtherStrosteegIssued
Oct 14, 2026AdditionsAbstederdijkIssued
Oct 14, 2026RoofingWibautstraatIssued
Oct 14, 2026RoofingJaap EdendreefRefused
Oct 14, 2026SignsOudegrachtIssued
Oct 14, 2026SignsNeudeIssued
Oct 14, 2026OtherNieuwegrachtApplied
Oct 14, 2026DemolitionIsraëlslaanApplied
Oct 14, 2026OtherHeuvellaanApplied
Oct 14, 2026OtherGerverscopApplied

Exact address, contractor, owner and value are shown on the Mapenzo map.

Permits by trade

Other
3,270
Roofing
1,653
Additions
1,609
Facades
654
Windows and doors
462
Signs
381
Interior work
261
HVAC
125
Demolition
70
Garages
69
Solar
39
Fences
9
Plumbing
7
Electrical
6
Pools
3

One permit can belong to several trades.

Last 12 months

111201020304050607080910

Nearby

← Netherlands

Frequently asked questions

How many building permits are there in Utrecht?

Mapenzo has 6,648 records in Utrecht: 2,475 issued or under construction and 3,872 in review. 508 were added in the last 30 days.

How do I find new permits in Utrecht?

The Mapenzo map shows every permit in Utrecht in one place, filterable by trade and date.

How fresh is the data?

Mapenzo collects data from official permit registers every day. New permits appear on the map the same day the register publishes them.

Can I see applications before a permit is issued?

Yes. Besides issued permits, the map shows applications and notices still in review whenever the register publishes them.

Open on the map