Building permits in Amsterdam

Mapenzo tracks 15,075 building permits and applications in Amsterdam, with 1,371 added in the last 30 days. The latest was recorded on Oct 14, 2026. The most active trade is roofing. Data updates daily.

15,075permits in total
1,371new in 30 days
6,616issued
7,542applications in review
Oct 14, 2026latest record
Open on the mapUnlock everything for 12 hours for €5

Latest permits

DateTradeStreetStatus
Oct 14, 2026RoofingSarphatistraatApplied
Oct 14, 2026OtherBeethovenstraatApplied
Oct 14, 2026OtherSarphatiparkIssued
Oct 14, 2026FacadesKribbestraatIssued
Oct 14, 2026OtherBoeierspadRefused
Oct 14, 2026FacadesOldenallerRefused
Oct 14, 2026RoofingWaldeck PyrmontlaanIssued
Oct 14, 2026FacadesVan Tuyll van SerooskerkenwegIssued
Oct 14, 2026OtherPresident KennedylaanApplied
Oct 14, 2026OtherCouhornerhoekApplied

Exact address, contractor, owner and value are shown on the Mapenzo map.

Permits by trade

Other
7,042
Roofing
3,344
Additions
2,740
Facades
2,484
Windows and doors
2,398
Signs
484
HVAC
364
Interior work
320
Solar
171
Garages
122
Demolition
112
Electrical
39
Fences
10
Pools
5
Plumbing
3

One permit can belong to several trades.

Last 12 months

111201020304050607080910

Nearby

← Netherlands

Frequently asked questions

How many building permits are there in Amsterdam?

Mapenzo has 15,075 records in Amsterdam: 6,616 issued or under construction and 7,542 in review. 1,371 were added in the last 30 days.

How do I find new permits in Amsterdam?

The Mapenzo map shows every permit in Amsterdam in one place, filterable by trade and date.

How fresh is the data?

Mapenzo collects data from official permit registers every day. New permits appear on the map the same day the register publishes them.

Can I see applications before a permit is issued?

Yes. Besides issued permits, the map shows applications and notices still in review whenever the register publishes them.

Open on the map