Building permits in Washington

Mapenzo tracks 18,263 building permits and applications in Washington, with 1,833 added in the last 30 days. The latest was recorded on Oct 12, 2026. The most active trade is additions. Data updates daily.

18,263permits in total
1,833new in 30 days
13,381issued
4,153applications in review
Oct 12, 2026latest record
Open on the mapUnlock everything for 12 hours for €5

Permits by trade

Other
6,897
Additions
4,109
HVAC
2,473
Plumbing
2,256
Interior work
2,058
Garages
1,070
Demolition
698
Roofing
509
Windows and doors
183
Fences
125
Signs
85
Facades
53
Pools
39
Electrical
36
Solar
5

One permit can belong to several trades.

Areas

Counties

Nearby

← United States

Frequently asked questions

How many building permits are there in Washington?

Mapenzo has 18,263 records in Washington: 13,381 issued or under construction and 4,153 in review. 1,833 were added in the last 30 days.

How do I find new permits in Washington?

The Mapenzo map shows every permit in Washington in one place, filterable by trade and date.

How fresh is the data?

Mapenzo collects data from official permit registers every day. New permits appear on the map the same day the register publishes them.

Can I see applications before a permit is issued?

Yes. Besides issued permits, the map shows applications and notices still in review whenever the register publishes them.

Open on the map