Building permits in Washington
Mapenzo tracks 18,263 building permits and applications in Washington, with 1,833 added in the last 30 days. The latest was recorded on Oct 12, 2026. The most active trade is additions. Data updates daily.
18,263permits in total
1,833new in 30 days
13,381issued
4,153applications in review
Oct 12, 2026latest record
Permits by trade
| Other | 6,897 | |
| Additions | 4,109 | |
| HVAC | 2,473 | |
| Plumbing | 2,256 | |
| Interior work | 2,058 | |
| Garages | 1,070 | |
| Demolition | 698 | |
| Roofing | 509 | |
| Windows and doors | 183 | |
| Fences | 125 | |
| Signs | 85 | |
| Facades | 53 | |
| Pools | 39 | |
| Electrical | 36 | |
| Solar | 5 |
One permit can belong to several trades.
Areas
- Pierce County11,327 permits
- Seattle6,936 permits
Counties
- King County6,936 permits
Nearby
- California72,369 permits
- Arizona4,171 permits
- Texas30,129 permits
- Illinois25,278 permits
- Ohio8,480 permits
- Louisiana19,424 permits
- North Carolina19,633 permits
- Maryland6,814 permits
- Pennsylvania36,521 permits
- Virginia12,435 permits
Frequently asked questions
How many building permits are there in Washington?
Mapenzo has 18,263 records in Washington: 13,381 issued or under construction and 4,153 in review. 1,833 were added in the last 30 days.
How do I find new permits in Washington?
The Mapenzo map shows every permit in Washington in one place, filterable by trade and date.
How fresh is the data?
Mapenzo collects data from official permit registers every day. New permits appear on the map the same day the register publishes them.
Can I see applications before a permit is issued?
Yes. Besides issued permits, the map shows applications and notices still in review whenever the register publishes them.