Building permits in California
Mapenzo tracks 72,369 building permits and applications in California, with 7,804 added in the last 30 days. The latest was recorded on Oct 13, 2026. The most active trade is roofing. Data updates daily.
72,369permits in total
7,804new in 30 days
69,409issued
2,719applications in review
Oct 13, 2026latest record
Permits by trade
| Other | 17,633 | |
| Roofing | 16,281 | |
| Interior work | 13,287 | |
| Garages | 10,301 | |
| Windows and doors | 6,485 | |
| Additions | 6,389 | |
| Pools | 3,458 | |
| Electrical | 3,314 | |
| Plumbing | 2,489 | |
| Facades | 2,382 | |
| Fences | 2,232 | |
| Demolition | 2,116 | |
| HVAC | 2,074 | |
| Signs | 1,538 | |
| Solar | 886 |
One permit can belong to several trades.
Areas
- Los Angeles50,791 permits
- San Francisco15,497 permits
- Corona3,046 permits
- Mill Valley752 permits
- San Rafael646 permits
- Novato292 permits
- Kentfield286 permits
- Sausalito192 permits
- San Anselmo157 permits
- Greenbrae100 permits
- Tiburon89 permits
- Point Reyes Station81 permits
- Fairfax60 permits
- Stinson Beach56 permits
- Inverness48 permits
- Bolinas47 permits
- Dillon Beach41 permits
- Woodacre38 permits
- Forest Knolls31 permits
- San Geronimo29 permits
- Nicasio19 permits
- Petaluma18 permits
- Lagunitas17 permits
- Marshall12 permits
- Tomales12 permits
- San Quentin7 permits
- Muir Beach3 permits
- Olema2 permits
Counties
- Los Angeles County50,791 permits
- San Francisco County15,497 permits
- Riverside County3,046 permits
- Marin County3,035 permits
Nearby
- Arizona4,171 permits
- Washington18,263 permits
- Texas30,129 permits
- Louisiana19,424 permits
- Illinois25,278 permits
- Ohio8,480 permits
- Florida23,335 permits
- North Carolina19,633 permits
- Maryland6,814 permits
- Virginia12,435 permits
Frequently asked questions
How many building permits are there in California?
Mapenzo has 72,369 records in California: 69,409 issued or under construction and 2,719 in review. 7,804 were added in the last 30 days.
How do I find new permits in California?
The Mapenzo map shows every permit in California in one place, filterable by trade and date.
How fresh is the data?
Mapenzo collects data from official permit registers every day. New permits appear on the map the same day the register publishes them.
Can I see applications before a permit is issued?
Yes. Besides issued permits, the map shows applications and notices still in review whenever the register publishes them.