Building permits in California

Mapenzo tracks 72,369 building permits and applications in California, with 7,804 added in the last 30 days. The latest was recorded on Oct 13, 2026. The most active trade is roofing. Data updates daily.

72,369permits in total
7,804new in 30 days
69,409issued
2,719applications in review
Oct 13, 2026latest record
Open on the mapUnlock everything for 12 hours for €5

Permits by trade

Other
17,633
Roofing
16,281
Interior work
13,287
Garages
10,301
Windows and doors
6,485
Additions
6,389
Pools
3,458
Electrical
3,314
Plumbing
2,489
Facades
2,382
Fences
2,232
Demolition
2,116
HVAC
2,074
Signs
1,538
Solar
886

One permit can belong to several trades.

Areas

Counties

Nearby

← United States

Frequently asked questions

How many building permits are there in California?

Mapenzo has 72,369 records in California: 69,409 issued or under construction and 2,719 in review. 7,804 were added in the last 30 days.

How do I find new permits in California?

The Mapenzo map shows every permit in California in one place, filterable by trade and date.

How fresh is the data?

Mapenzo collects data from official permit registers every day. New permits appear on the map the same day the register publishes them.

Can I see applications before a permit is issued?

Yes. Besides issued permits, the map shows applications and notices still in review whenever the register publishes them.

Open on the map