Building permits in United States

Mapenzo tracks 391,703 building permits and applications in United States, with 40,220 added in the last 30 days. The latest was recorded on Oct 15, 2026. The most active trade is interior work. Data updates daily.

391,703permits in total
40,220new in 30 days
370,697issued
15,925applications in review
Oct 15, 2026latest record
Open on the mapUnlock everything for 12 hours for €5

Permits by trade

Other
100,673
Interior work
64,402
Plumbing
52,815
Roofing
45,542
HVAC
45,485
Additions
43,041
Electrical
41,332
Garages
33,577
Windows and doors
16,588
Fences
13,619
Demolition
11,938
Facades
11,894
Solar
10,117
Signs
8,247
Pools
7,333

One permit can belong to several trades.

Areas

Frequently asked questions

How many building permits are there in United States?

Mapenzo has 391,703 records in United States: 370,697 issued or under construction and 15,925 in review. 40,220 were added in the last 30 days.

How do I find new permits in United States?

The Mapenzo map shows every permit in United States in one place, filterable by trade and date.

How fresh is the data?

Mapenzo collects data from official permit registers every day. New permits appear on the map the same day the register publishes them.

Can I see applications before a permit is issued?

Yes. Besides issued permits, the map shows applications and notices still in review whenever the register publishes them.

Open on the map