Building permits in United States
Mapenzo tracks 391,703 building permits and applications in United States, with 40,220 added in the last 30 days. The latest was recorded on Oct 15, 2026. The most active trade is interior work. Data updates daily.
391,703permits in total
40,220new in 30 days
370,697issued
15,925applications in review
Oct 15, 2026latest record
Permits by trade
| Other | 100,673 | |
| Interior work | 64,402 | |
| Plumbing | 52,815 | |
| Roofing | 45,542 | |
| HVAC | 45,485 | |
| Additions | 43,041 | |
| Electrical | 41,332 | |
| Garages | 33,577 | |
| Windows and doors | 16,588 | |
| Fences | 13,619 | |
| Demolition | 11,938 | |
| Facades | 11,894 | |
| Solar | 10,117 | |
| Signs | 8,247 | |
| Pools | 7,333 |
One permit can belong to several trades.
Areas
- New York113,927 permits
- California72,369 permits
- Pennsylvania36,521 permits
- Texas30,129 permits
- Illinois25,278 permits
- Florida23,335 permits
- North Carolina19,633 permits
- Louisiana19,424 permits
- Washington18,263 permits
- Virginia12,435 permits
- Ohio8,480 permits
- Maryland6,814 permits
- Arizona4,171 permits
- Massachusetts924 permits
Frequently asked questions
How many building permits are there in United States?
Mapenzo has 391,703 records in United States: 370,697 issued or under construction and 15,925 in review. 40,220 were added in the last 30 days.
How do I find new permits in United States?
The Mapenzo map shows every permit in United States in one place, filterable by trade and date.
How fresh is the data?
Mapenzo collects data from official permit registers every day. New permits appear on the map the same day the register publishes them.
Can I see applications before a permit is issued?
Yes. Besides issued permits, the map shows applications and notices still in review whenever the register publishes them.