Building permits in Virginia
Mapenzo tracks 12,435 building permits and applications in Virginia, with 1,443 added in the last 30 days. The latest was recorded on Oct 14, 2026. The most active trade is electrical. Data updates daily.
12,435permits in total
1,443new in 30 days
8,733issued
1,966applications in review
Oct 14, 2026latest record
Permits by trade
| Other | 3,473 | |
| Electrical | 2,598 | |
| HVAC | 2,327 | |
| Plumbing | 1,804 | |
| Interior work | 1,505 | |
| Roofing | 349 | |
| Solar | 349 | |
| Additions | 276 | |
| Signs | 179 | |
| Demolition | 178 |
One permit can belong to several trades.
Areas
- Norfolk12,435 permits
Nearby
- Maryland6,814 permits
- North Carolina19,633 permits
- Pennsylvania36,521 permits
- New York113,927 permits
- Massachusetts924 permits
- Ohio8,480 permits
- Florida23,335 permits
- Illinois25,278 permits
- Louisiana19,424 permits
- Texas30,129 permits
Frequently asked questions
How many building permits are there in Virginia?
Mapenzo has 12,435 records in Virginia: 8,733 issued or under construction and 1,966 in review. 1,443 were added in the last 30 days.
How do I find new permits in Virginia?
The Mapenzo map shows every permit in Virginia in one place, filterable by trade and date.
How fresh is the data?
Mapenzo collects data from official permit registers every day. New permits appear on the map the same day the register publishes them.
Can I see applications before a permit is issued?
Yes. Besides issued permits, the map shows applications and notices still in review whenever the register publishes them.