Building permits in Maryland
Mapenzo tracks 6,814 building permits and applications in Maryland, with 1,122 added in the last 30 days. The latest was recorded on Oct 14, 2026. The most active trade is interior work. Data updates daily.
6,814permits in total
1,122new in 30 days
4,959issued
1,855applications in review
Oct 14, 2026latest record
Permits by trade
| Interior work | 1,832 | |
| Roofing | 1,796 | |
| Other | 1,731 | |
| Solar | 1,455 | |
| Garages | 903 | |
| Additions | 728 | |
| Electrical | 602 | |
| Windows and doors | 462 | |
| HVAC | 254 | |
| Fences | 244 | |
| Plumbing | 243 | |
| Demolition | 188 | |
| Pools | 126 | |
| Facades | 109 | |
| Signs | 18 |
One permit can belong to several trades.
Areas
- Silver Spring1,630 permits
- Bethesda905 permits
- Rockville725 permits
- Gaithersburg562 permits
- Potomac406 permits
- Germantown393 permits
- Chevy Chase362 permits
- Kensington285 permits
- Olney219 permits
- Boyds217 permits
- Takoma Park207 permits
- Poolesville142 permits
- Montgomery Village139 permits
- Clarksburg135 permits
- Damascus100 permits
- Montgomery County93 permits
- Brookeville86 permits
- Burtonsville82 permits
- Dickerson22 permits
- Ashton19 permits
- Cabin John17 permits
- Garrett Park15 permits
- Sandy Spring15 permits
- Washington Grove9 permits
- Spencerville7 permits
- Wheaton5 permits
- Beallsville4 permits
- Laurel4 permits
- Glen Echo3 permits
- Brinklow2 permits
- Mount Airy2 permits
- Barnesville1 permits
- Derwood1 permits
Nearby
- Pennsylvania36,521 permits
- Virginia12,435 permits
- New York113,927 permits
- North Carolina19,633 permits
- Massachusetts924 permits
- Ohio8,480 permits
- Illinois25,278 permits
- Florida23,335 permits
- Louisiana19,424 permits
- Texas30,129 permits
Frequently asked questions
How many building permits are there in Maryland?
Mapenzo has 6,814 records in Maryland: 4,959 issued or under construction and 1,855 in review. 1,122 were added in the last 30 days.
How do I find new permits in Maryland?
The Mapenzo map shows every permit in Maryland in one place, filterable by trade and date.
How fresh is the data?
Mapenzo collects data from official permit registers every day. New permits appear on the map the same day the register publishes them.
Can I see applications before a permit is issued?
Yes. Besides issued permits, the map shows applications and notices still in review whenever the register publishes them.