Building permits in Maryland

Mapenzo tracks 6,814 building permits and applications in Maryland, with 1,122 added in the last 30 days. The latest was recorded on Oct 14, 2026. The most active trade is interior work. Data updates daily.

6,814permits in total
1,122new in 30 days
4,959issued
1,855applications in review
Oct 14, 2026latest record
Open on the mapUnlock everything for 12 hours for €5

Permits by trade

Interior work
1,832
Roofing
1,796
Other
1,731
Solar
1,455
Garages
903
Additions
728
Electrical
602
Windows and doors
462
HVAC
254
Fences
244
Plumbing
243
Demolition
188
Pools
126
Facades
109
Signs
18

One permit can belong to several trades.

Areas

Nearby

← United States

Frequently asked questions

How many building permits are there in Maryland?

Mapenzo has 6,814 records in Maryland: 4,959 issued or under construction and 1,855 in review. 1,122 were added in the last 30 days.

How do I find new permits in Maryland?

The Mapenzo map shows every permit in Maryland in one place, filterable by trade and date.

How fresh is the data?

Mapenzo collects data from official permit registers every day. New permits appear on the map the same day the register publishes them.

Can I see applications before a permit is issued?

Yes. Besides issued permits, the map shows applications and notices still in review whenever the register publishes them.

Open on the map