Building permits in North Carolina

Mapenzo tracks 19,633 building permits and applications in North Carolina, with 2,237 added in the last 30 days. The latest was recorded on Oct 14, 2026. The most active trade is additions. Data updates daily.

19,633permits in total
2,237new in 30 days
17,588issued
1,018applications in review
Oct 14, 2026latest record
Open on the mapUnlock everything for 12 hours for €5

Permits by trade

Other
6,586
Additions
4,378
Garages
4,255
Interior work
3,180
Roofing
1,116
Electrical
1,039
Windows and doors
771
Pools
716
Fences
675
Plumbing
618
Demolition
585
HVAC
519
Solar
505
Signs
473
Facades
385

One permit can belong to several trades.

Areas

Counties

Nearby

← United States

Frequently asked questions

How many building permits are there in North Carolina?

Mapenzo has 19,633 records in North Carolina: 17,588 issued or under construction and 1,018 in review. 2,237 were added in the last 30 days.

How do I find new permits in North Carolina?

The Mapenzo map shows every permit in North Carolina in one place, filterable by trade and date.

How fresh is the data?

Mapenzo collects data from official permit registers every day. New permits appear on the map the same day the register publishes them.

Can I see applications before a permit is issued?

Yes. Besides issued permits, the map shows applications and notices still in review whenever the register publishes them.

Open on the map