Building permits in North Carolina
Mapenzo tracks 19,633 building permits and applications in North Carolina, with 2,237 added in the last 30 days. The latest was recorded on Oct 14, 2026. The most active trade is additions. Data updates daily.
19,633permits in total
2,237new in 30 days
17,588issued
1,018applications in review
Oct 14, 2026latest record
Permits by trade
| Other | 6,586 | |
| Additions | 4,378 | |
| Garages | 4,255 | |
| Interior work | 3,180 | |
| Roofing | 1,116 | |
| Electrical | 1,039 | |
| Windows and doors | 771 | |
| Pools | 716 | |
| Fences | 675 | |
| Plumbing | 618 | |
| Demolition | 585 | |
| HVAC | 519 | |
| Solar | 505 | |
| Signs | 473 | |
| Facades | 385 |
One permit can belong to several trades.
Areas
- Raleigh4,711 permits
- Durham4,162 permits
- Greensboro2,931 permits
- Wake County2,800 permits
- Wendell1,153 permits
- Knightdale1,023 permits
- Charlotte998 permits
- Rolesville752 permits
- Zebulon414 permits
- Mecklenburg93 permits
- Fuquay Varina84 permits
- Huntersville78 permits
- Cary70 permits
- Matthews70 permits
- Garner58 permits
- Wake Forest56 permits
- Cornelius55 permits
- Mint Hill44 permits
- Apex30 permits
- Holly Springs20 permits
- Morrisville13 permits
- Davidson11 permits
- Pineville7 permits
Counties
- Durham County4,161 permits
- Guilford County2,931 permits
- Mecklenburg County1,356 permits
Nearby
- Virginia12,435 permits
- Maryland6,814 permits
- Pennsylvania36,521 permits
- Ohio8,480 permits
- New York113,927 permits
- Florida23,335 permits
- Massachusetts924 permits
- Illinois25,278 permits
- Louisiana19,424 permits
- Texas30,129 permits
Frequently asked questions
How many building permits are there in North Carolina?
Mapenzo has 19,633 records in North Carolina: 17,588 issued or under construction and 1,018 in review. 2,237 were added in the last 30 days.
How do I find new permits in North Carolina?
The Mapenzo map shows every permit in North Carolina in one place, filterable by trade and date.
How fresh is the data?
Mapenzo collects data from official permit registers every day. New permits appear on the map the same day the register publishes them.
Can I see applications before a permit is issued?
Yes. Besides issued permits, the map shows applications and notices still in review whenever the register publishes them.