Building permits in Ohio
Mapenzo tracks 8,480 building permits and applications in Ohio, with 1,132 added in the last 30 days. The latest was recorded on Oct 12, 2026. The most active trade is plumbing. Data updates daily.
8,480permits in total
1,132new in 30 days
7,044issued
1,341applications in review
Oct 12, 2026latest record
Permits by trade
| Other | 3,260 | |
| Plumbing | 2,536 | |
| HVAC | 2,280 | |
| Signs | 225 | |
| Demolition | 97 | |
| Additions | 82 |
One permit can belong to several trades.
Areas
- Cincinnati8,480 permits
Counties
- Hamilton County8,480 permits
Nearby
- Illinois25,278 permits
- North Carolina19,633 permits
- Maryland6,814 permits
- Virginia12,435 permits
- Pennsylvania36,521 permits
- New York113,927 permits
- Louisiana19,424 permits
- Massachusetts924 permits
- Florida23,335 permits
- Texas30,129 permits
Frequently asked questions
How many building permits are there in Ohio?
Mapenzo has 8,480 records in Ohio: 7,044 issued or under construction and 1,341 in review. 1,132 were added in the last 30 days.
How do I find new permits in Ohio?
The Mapenzo map shows every permit in Ohio in one place, filterable by trade and date.
How fresh is the data?
Mapenzo collects data from official permit registers every day. New permits appear on the map the same day the register publishes them.
Can I see applications before a permit is issued?
Yes. Besides issued permits, the map shows applications and notices still in review whenever the register publishes them.