Building permits in Cincinnati, OH

Mapenzo tracks 8,480 building permits and applications in Cincinnati, OH, with 1,132 added in the last 30 days. The latest was recorded on Oct 12, 2026. The most active trade is plumbing. Data updates daily.

8,480permits in total
1,132new in 30 days
7,044issued
1,341applications in review
Oct 12, 2026latest record
Open on the mapUnlock everything for 12 hours for €5

Latest permits

DateTradeStreetStatus
Oct 12, 2026OtherThree Oaks LnIssued
Oct 12, 2026HVACVine StIssued
Oct 12, 2026PlumbingWoodmont AvIssued
Oct 12, 2026OtherBramble AvIssued
Oct 12, 2026PlumbingBeechmont AvIssued
Oct 12, 2026OtherSouthside AvIssued
Oct 12, 2026OtherKingsley DrIssued
Oct 12, 2026OtherBond PlIssued
Oct 12, 2026PlumbingBlue Haven TerIssued
Oct 12, 2026PlumbingW StIssued

Exact address, contractor, owner and value are shown on the Mapenzo map.

Permits by trade

Other
3,260
Plumbing
2,536
HVAC
2,280
Signs
225
Demolition
97
Additions
82

One permit can belong to several trades.

Last 12 months

111201020304050607080910

← Ohio

Frequently asked questions

How many building permits are there in Cincinnati, OH?

Mapenzo has 8,480 records in Cincinnati, OH: 7,044 issued or under construction and 1,341 in review. 1,132 were added in the last 30 days.

How do I find new permits in Cincinnati, OH?

The Mapenzo map shows every permit in Cincinnati, OH in one place, filterable by trade and date.

How fresh is the data?

Mapenzo collects data from official permit registers every day. New permits appear on the map the same day the register publishes them.

Can I see applications before a permit is issued?

Yes. Besides issued permits, the map shows applications and notices still in review whenever the register publishes them.

Open on the map