Building permits in Florida
Mapenzo tracks 23,335 building permits and applications in Florida, with 1,454 added in the last 30 days. The latest was recorded on Sep 23, 2026. The most active trade is electrical. Data updates daily.
23,335permits in total
1,454new in 30 days
20,462issued
2,873applications in review
Sep 23, 2026latest record
Permits by trade
| Other | 8,519 | |
| Electrical | 5,004 | |
| HVAC | 3,243 | |
| Plumbing | 2,744 | |
| Roofing | 2,396 | |
| Fences | 529 | |
| Pools | 439 | |
| Signs | 321 | |
| Additions | 293 | |
| Demolition | 200 | |
| Solar | 152 |
One permit can belong to several trades.
Areas
- Orlando23,335 permits
Counties
- Orange County23,335 permits
Nearby
- North Carolina19,633 permits
- Louisiana19,424 permits
- Virginia12,435 permits
- Ohio8,480 permits
- Maryland6,814 permits
- Pennsylvania36,521 permits
- New York113,927 permits
- Texas30,129 permits
- Illinois25,278 permits
- Massachusetts924 permits
Frequently asked questions
How many building permits are there in Florida?
Mapenzo has 23,335 records in Florida: 20,462 issued or under construction and 2,873 in review. 1,454 were added in the last 30 days.
How do I find new permits in Florida?
The Mapenzo map shows every permit in Florida in one place, filterable by trade and date.
How fresh is the data?
Mapenzo collects data from official permit registers every day. New permits appear on the map the same day the register publishes them.
Can I see applications before a permit is issued?
Yes. Besides issued permits, the map shows applications and notices still in review whenever the register publishes them.