Building permits in Orlando, FL

Mapenzo tracks 23,335 building permits and applications in Orlando, FL, with 1,454 added in the last 30 days. The latest was recorded on Sep 23, 2026. The most active trade is electrical. Data updates daily.

23,335permits in total
1,454new in 30 days
20,462issued
2,873applications in review
Sep 23, 2026latest record
Open on the mapUnlock everything for 12 hours for €5

Exact address, contractor, owner and value are shown on the Mapenzo map.

Permits by trade

Other
8,519
Electrical
5,004
HVAC
3,243
Plumbing
2,744
Roofing
2,396
Fences
529
Pools
439
Signs
321
Additions
293
Demolition
200
Solar
152

One permit can belong to several trades.

Last 12 months

111201020304050607080910

← Florida

Frequently asked questions

How many building permits are there in Orlando, FL?

Mapenzo has 23,335 records in Orlando, FL: 20,462 issued or under construction and 2,873 in review. 1,454 were added in the last 30 days.

How do I find new permits in Orlando, FL?

The Mapenzo map shows every permit in Orlando, FL in one place, filterable by trade and date.

How fresh is the data?

Mapenzo collects data from official permit registers every day. New permits appear on the map the same day the register publishes them.

Can I see applications before a permit is issued?

Yes. Besides issued permits, the map shows applications and notices still in review whenever the register publishes them.

Open on the map