Building permits in San Francisco, CA

Mapenzo tracks 15,497 building permits and applications in San Francisco, CA, with 1,708 added in the last 30 days. The latest was recorded on Oct 13, 2026. The most active trade is interior work. Data updates daily.

15,497permits in total
1,708new in 30 days
13,097issued
2,213applications in review
Oct 13, 2026latest record
Open on the mapUnlock everything for 12 hours for €5

Latest permits

DateTradeStreetStatus
Oct 13, 2026RoofingAvIn review
Oct 13, 2026PoolsAvenue HIssued
Oct 13, 2026PlumbingLiberty StIssued
Oct 13, 2026Interior workAvIssued
Oct 13, 2026RoofingWashington StIn review
Oct 13, 2026OtherAvIssued
Oct 13, 2026GaragesAvIssued
Oct 13, 2026Interior workHoffman AvIssued
Oct 13, 2026Windows and doorsCalifornia StIssued
Oct 13, 2026Interior workDolores StIssued

Exact address, contractor, owner and value are shown on the Mapenzo map.

Permits by trade

Interior work
5,080
Other
4,677
Roofing
2,814
Windows and doors
2,273
Electrical
1,259
Additions
1,247
Plumbing
1,024
Facades
965
Garages
912
HVAC
690
Demolition
377
Signs
324
Solar
314
Fences
249
Pools
24

One permit can belong to several trades.

Last 12 months

111201020304050607080910

Nearby

← California

Frequently asked questions

How many building permits are there in San Francisco, CA?

Mapenzo has 15,497 records in San Francisco, CA: 13,097 issued or under construction and 2,213 in review. 1,708 were added in the last 30 days.

How do I find new permits in San Francisco, CA?

The Mapenzo map shows every permit in San Francisco, CA in one place, filterable by trade and date.

How fresh is the data?

Mapenzo collects data from official permit registers every day. New permits appear on the map the same day the register publishes them.

Can I see applications before a permit is issued?

Yes. Besides issued permits, the map shows applications and notices still in review whenever the register publishes them.

Open on the map