Building permits in San Francisco County, CA
Mapenzo tracks 15,497 building permits and applications in San Francisco County, CA, with 1,708 added in the last 30 days. The latest was recorded on Oct 13, 2026. Data updates daily.
15,497permits in total
1,708new in 30 days
13,097issued
2,213applications in review
Oct 13, 2026latest record
Nearby
- Marin County3,035 permits
- Los Angeles County50,791 permits
- Riverside County3,046 permits
Frequently asked questions
How many building permits are there in San Francisco County, CA?
Mapenzo has 15,497 records in San Francisco County, CA: 13,097 issued or under construction and 2,213 in review. 1,708 were added in the last 30 days.
How do I find new permits in San Francisco County, CA?
The Mapenzo map shows every permit in San Francisco County, CA in one place, filterable by trade and date.
How fresh is the data?
Mapenzo collects data from official permit registers every day. New permits appear on the map the same day the register publishes them.
Can I see applications before a permit is issued?
Yes. Besides issued permits, the map shows applications and notices still in review whenever the register publishes them.