Building permits in King County, WA

Mapenzo tracks 6,936 building permits and applications in King County, WA, with 769 added in the last 30 days. The latest was recorded on Oct 12, 2026. Data updates daily.

6,936permits in total
769new in 30 days
5,443issued
1,442applications in review
Oct 12, 2026latest record
Open on the mapUnlock everything for 12 hours for €5

← Washington

Frequently asked questions

How many building permits are there in King County, WA?

Mapenzo has 6,936 records in King County, WA: 5,443 issued or under construction and 1,442 in review. 769 were added in the last 30 days.

How do I find new permits in King County, WA?

The Mapenzo map shows every permit in King County, WA in one place, filterable by trade and date.

How fresh is the data?

Mapenzo collects data from official permit registers every day. New permits appear on the map the same day the register publishes them.

Can I see applications before a permit is issued?

Yes. Besides issued permits, the map shows applications and notices still in review whenever the register publishes them.

Open on the map