Building permits in Pierce County, WA

Mapenzo tracks 11,327 building permits and applications in Pierce County, WA, with 1,064 added in the last 30 days. The latest was recorded on Oct 7, 2026. The most active trade is HVAC. Data updates daily.

11,327permits in total
1,064new in 30 days
7,938issued
2,711applications in review
Oct 7, 2026latest record
Open on the mapUnlock everything for 12 hours for €5

Exact address, contractor, owner and value are shown on the Mapenzo map.

Permits by trade

Other
5,368
HVAC
2,262
Plumbing
2,248
Interior work
862
Garages
305
Additions
176
Demolition
98
Signs
82
Fences
35
Pools
11

One permit can belong to several trades.

Last 12 months

111201020304050607080910

Nearby

← Washington

Frequently asked questions

How many building permits are there in Pierce County, WA?

Mapenzo has 11,327 records in Pierce County, WA: 7,938 issued or under construction and 2,711 in review. 1,064 were added in the last 30 days.

How do I find new permits in Pierce County, WA?

The Mapenzo map shows every permit in Pierce County, WA in one place, filterable by trade and date.

How fresh is the data?

Mapenzo collects data from official permit registers every day. New permits appear on the map the same day the register publishes them.

Can I see applications before a permit is issued?

Yes. Besides issued permits, the map shows applications and notices still in review whenever the register publishes them.

Open on the map