Building permits in Seattle, WA

Mapenzo tracks 6,936 building permits and applications in Seattle, WA, with 769 added in the last 30 days. The latest was recorded on Oct 12, 2026. The most active trade is additions. Data updates daily.

6,936permits in total
769new in 30 days
5,443issued
1,442applications in review
Oct 12, 2026latest record
Open on the mapUnlock everything for 12 hours for €5

Latest permits

DateTradeStreetStatus
Oct 12, 2026OtherAve SIssued
Oct 12, 2026GaragesM L King Jr WayIssued
Oct 12, 2026OtherAve SwCompleted
Oct 12, 2026GaragesM L King Jr WayIssued
Oct 12, 2026OtherDensmore Ave NIssued
Oct 12, 2026DemolitionDensmore Ave NIssued
Oct 12, 2026OtherDensmore Ave NIssued
Oct 12, 2026AdditionsAve NwIssued
Oct 12, 2026HVACMadison StIssued
Oct 12, 2026AdditionsEast Green Lake Way NIssued

Exact address, contractor, owner and value are shown on the Mapenzo map.

Permits by trade

Additions
3,933
Other
1,529
Interior work
1,196
Garages
765
Demolition
600
Roofing
509
HVAC
211
Windows and doors
183
Fences
90
Facades
53
Electrical
36
Pools
28
Plumbing
8
Solar
5
Signs
3

One permit can belong to several trades.

Last 12 months

111201020304050607080910

Nearby

← Washington

Frequently asked questions

How many building permits are there in Seattle, WA?

Mapenzo has 6,936 records in Seattle, WA: 5,443 issued or under construction and 1,442 in review. 769 were added in the last 30 days.

How do I find new permits in Seattle, WA?

The Mapenzo map shows every permit in Seattle, WA in one place, filterable by trade and date.

How fresh is the data?

Mapenzo collects data from official permit registers every day. New permits appear on the map the same day the register publishes them.

Can I see applications before a permit is issued?

Yes. Besides issued permits, the map shows applications and notices still in review whenever the register publishes them.

Open on the map