Building permits in United Kingdom

Mapenzo tracks 259,096 building permits and applications in United Kingdom, with 65,271 added in the last 30 days. The latest was recorded on Oct 14, 2026. The most active trade is additions.

259,096permits in total
65,271new in 30 days
122,983issued
118,817applications in review
Oct 14, 2026latest record
Open on the mapUnlock everything for 12 hours for €5

Permits by trade

Other
127,993
Additions
76,511
Roofing
29,645
Windows and doors
25,258
Garages
22,605
Demolition
21,154
Signs
5,713
Solar
5,270
Fences
4,269
HVAC
3,964
Interior work
3,955
Electrical
2,973
Facades
2,756
Pools
1,051
Plumbing
235

One permit can belong to several trades.

Local authorities

Frequently asked questions

How many building permits are there in United Kingdom?

Mapenzo has 259,096 records in United Kingdom: 122,983 issued or under construction and 118,817 in review. 65,271 were added in the last 30 days.

How do I find new permits in United Kingdom?

The Mapenzo map shows every permit in United Kingdom in one place, filterable by trade and date.

How fresh is the data?

Mapenzo collects data from official permit registers every day. New permits appear on the map the same day the register publishes them.

Can I see applications before a permit is issued?

Yes. Besides issued permits, the map shows applications and notices still in review whenever the register publishes them.

Open on the map