Building permits in Cornwall

Mapenzo tracks 3,985 building permits and applications in Cornwall, with 1,059 added in the last 30 days. The latest was recorded on Oct 13, 2026. The most active trade is additions. Data updates daily.

3,985permits in total
1,059new in 30 days
1,855issued
1,560applications in review
Oct 13, 2026latest record
Open on the mapUnlock everything for 12 hours for €5

Latest permits

DateTradeStreetStatus
Oct 13, 2026OtherPortholland Chapel West Portholland Portloe Truro CornwallIssued
Oct 13, 2026AdditionsGrowan Road St Austell CornwallIssued
Oct 13, 2026DemolitionLand Rear Of Carnside Lower Carnkie Carnkie Redruth CornwallIssued
Oct 13, 2026RoofingChurch Hill Port Isaac CornwallIssued
Oct 13, 2026RoofingChurch Hill Port Isaac CornwallIssued
Oct 13, 2026OtherTrehaven Manor Hotel Station Road East Looe Looe CornwallIssued
Oct 13, 2026OtherField Of Dreams Road From Kerrow Lane To Rescorla Rescorla SIssued
Oct 12, 2026OtherRamsea St Anns Chapel Gunnislake CornwallIn review
Oct 12, 2026AdditionsLand Rear Of Dozmary Tors View Close Callington CornwallCancelled
Oct 12, 2026DemolitionClinton Road Redruth CornwallIssued

Exact address, contractor, owner and value are shown on the Mapenzo map.

Permits by trade

Other
2,381
Additions
772
Garages
302
Roofing
287
Windows and doors
249
Demolition
186
Interior work
96
Electrical
96
Solar
80
Signs
37
Fences
34
Pools
29
HVAC
26
Facades
24
Plumbing
5

One permit can belong to several trades.

Last 12 months

111201020304050607080910

Nearby

← United Kingdom

Frequently asked questions

How many building permits are there in Cornwall?

Mapenzo has 3,985 records in Cornwall: 1,855 issued or under construction and 1,560 in review. 1,059 were added in the last 30 days.

How do I find new permits in Cornwall?

The Mapenzo map shows every permit in Cornwall in one place, filterable by trade and date.

How fresh is the data?

Mapenzo collects data from official permit registers every day. New permits appear on the map the same day the register publishes them.

Can I see applications before a permit is issued?

Yes. Besides issued permits, the map shows applications and notices still in review whenever the register publishes them.

Open on the map