Building permits in Wiltshire

Mapenzo tracks 2,993 building permits and applications in Wiltshire, with 1,014 added in the last 30 days. The latest was recorded on Oct 13, 2026. The most active trade is additions. Data updates daily.

2,993permits in total
1,014new in 30 days
1,502issued
1,336applications in review
Oct 13, 2026latest record
Open on the mapUnlock everything for 12 hours for €5

Latest permits

DateTradeStreetStatus
Oct 13, 2026Interior workWest View CrescentIssued
Oct 13, 2026OtherLand West OfIn review
Oct 13, 2026SolarStrongs FarmIn review
Oct 13, 2026OtherVIRGINIA HOUSEIn review
Oct 13, 2026OtherSAVERNAKE COMMUNITY HOSPITALIn review
Oct 13, 2026OtherWestbrookIn review
Oct 12, 2026SolarWoodlands HouseIn review
Oct 12, 2026SignsHigh StreetIssued
Oct 12, 2026Windows and doorsSouthbroom RoadIssued
Oct 12, 2026Windows and doorsSouthbroom RoadIssued

Exact address, contractor, owner and value are shown on the Mapenzo map.

Permits by trade

Other
1,669
Additions
662
Garages
282
Windows and doors
222
Roofing
212
Demolition
135
Solar
76
Interior work
76
Fences
73
Signs
63
Electrical
32
HVAC
30
Facades
23
Pools
20
Plumbing
8

One permit can belong to several trades.

Last 12 months

111201020304050607080910

Nearby

← United Kingdom

Frequently asked questions

How many building permits are there in Wiltshire?

Mapenzo has 2,993 records in Wiltshire: 1,502 issued or under construction and 1,336 in review. 1,014 were added in the last 30 days.

How do I find new permits in Wiltshire?

The Mapenzo map shows every permit in Wiltshire in one place, filterable by trade and date.

How fresh is the data?

Mapenzo collects data from official permit registers every day. New permits appear on the map the same day the register publishes them.

Can I see applications before a permit is issued?

Yes. Besides issued permits, the map shows applications and notices still in review whenever the register publishes them.

Open on the map