Building permits in North Yorkshire

Mapenzo tracks 2,451 building permits and applications in North Yorkshire, with 440 added in the last 30 days. The latest was recorded on Oct 13, 2026. The most active trade is additions. Data updates daily.

2,451permits in total
440new in 30 days
1,174issued
1,140applications in review
Oct 13, 2026latest record
Open on the mapUnlock everything for 12 hours for €5

Latest permits

DateTradeStreetStatus
Oct 13, 2026RoofingPendle House Kangel Close Ripon North YorkshireIssued
Oct 13, 2026OtherPendle House Kangel Close Ripon North YorkshireIssued
Oct 13, 2026DemolitionGarages Park Avenue Knaresborough North YorkshireIssued
Oct 12, 2026OtherWillen High Eggborough Lane Eggborough Selby North YorkshireIssued
Oct 12, 2026Windows and doorsSandholme Station Road Hensall North YorkshireIssued
Oct 12, 2026OtherGarrick Close Brayton North YorkshireIssued
Oct 9, 2026OtherStreet Record Grey Thorn Lane To Ribston Accommodation BridgIssued
Oct 9, 2026SolarLand South Of Pilmoor Grange Pilmoor North YorkshireIssued
Oct 9, 2026OtherMoss Green Close Brayton North YorkshireIssued
Oct 9, 2026OtherThe Grain Store Farlington To District Boundary Farlington NIssued

Exact address, contractor, owner and value are shown on the Mapenzo map.

Permits by trade

Other
1,269
Additions
613
Garages
279
Windows and doors
266
Demolition
224
Roofing
209
Signs
56
Solar
45
Interior work
40
HVAC
33
Fences
27
Electrical
23
Facades
13
Pools
7
Plumbing
1

One permit can belong to several trades.

Last 12 months

111201020304050607080910

Nearby

← United Kingdom

Frequently asked questions

How many building permits are there in North Yorkshire?

Mapenzo has 2,451 records in North Yorkshire: 1,174 issued or under construction and 1,140 in review. 440 were added in the last 30 days.

How do I find new permits in North Yorkshire?

The Mapenzo map shows every permit in North Yorkshire in one place, filterable by trade and date.

How fresh is the data?

Mapenzo collects data from official permit registers every day. New permits appear on the map the same day the register publishes them.

Can I see applications before a permit is issued?

Yes. Besides issued permits, the map shows applications and notices still in review whenever the register publishes them.

Open on the map