Building permits in Leeds

Mapenzo tracks 3,098 building permits and applications in Leeds, with 883 added in the last 30 days. The latest was recorded on Oct 12, 2026. The most active trade is additions. Data updates daily.

3,098permits in total
883new in 30 days
1,533issued
1,248applications in review
Oct 12, 2026latest record
Open on the mapUnlock everything for 12 hours for €5

Exact address, contractor, owner and value are shown on the Mapenzo map.

Permits by trade

Other
1,395
Additions
1,135
Windows and doors
663
Roofing
462
Demolition
329
Garages
294
Signs
99
Solar
60
Fences
52
HVAC
46
Electrical
42
Facades
24
Interior work
22
Pools
6
Plumbing
5

One permit can belong to several trades.

Last 12 months

111201020304050607080910

Nearby

← United Kingdom

Frequently asked questions

How many building permits are there in Leeds?

Mapenzo has 3,098 records in Leeds: 1,533 issued or under construction and 1,248 in review. 883 were added in the last 30 days.

How do I find new permits in Leeds?

The Mapenzo map shows every permit in Leeds in one place, filterable by trade and date.

How fresh is the data?

Mapenzo collects data from official permit registers every day. New permits appear on the map the same day the register publishes them.

Can I see applications before a permit is issued?

Yes. Besides issued permits, the map shows applications and notices still in review whenever the register publishes them.

Open on the map