Building permits in Harju County
Mapenzo tracks 22,091 building permits and applications in Harju County, with 2,069 added in the last 30 days. The latest was recorded on Oct 15, 2026. The most active trade is interior work. Data updates daily.
22,091permits in total
2,069new in 30 days
17,636issued
3,189applications in review
Oct 15, 2026latest record
Permits by trade
| Other | 15,129 | |
| Interior work | 2,192 | |
| Plumbing | 1,759 | |
| Garages | 1,628 | |
| HVAC | 1,006 | |
| Demolition | 731 | |
| Electrical | 669 | |
| Additions | 511 | |
| Facades | 323 | |
| Roofing | 263 | |
| Fences | 262 | |
| Windows and doors | 224 | |
| Solar | 144 | |
| Signs | 37 | |
| Pools | 4 |
One permit can belong to several trades.
Areas
- Tallinn5,334 permits
- Saue vald2,369 permits
- Anija vald2,285 permits
- Lääne-Harju vald2,181 permits
- Harku vald1,522 permits
- Kuusalu vald1,227 permits
- Saku vald1,188 permits
- Kose vald1,148 permits
- Rae vald1,104 permits
- Viimsi vald916 permits
- Jõelähtme vald855 permits
- Kiili vald625 permits
- Raasiku vald616 permits
- Maardu linn507 permits
- Keila linn180 permits
- Loksa linn24 permits
- Tallinna linn7 permits
- Keila vald2 permits
- Padise vald1 permits
Nearby
- Rapla County5,861 permits
- Järva County4,943 permits
- Lääne County4,205 permits
- Lääne-Viru County6,644 permits
- Pärnu County11,917 permits
- Jõgeva County5,124 permits
- Viljandi County8,115 permits
- Hiiu County2,166 permits
- Ida-Viru County6,876 permits
- Tartu County12,149 permits
Frequently asked questions
How many building permits are there in Harju County?
Mapenzo has 22,091 records in Harju County: 17,636 issued or under construction and 3,189 in review. 2,069 were added in the last 30 days.
How do I find new permits in Harju County?
The Mapenzo map shows every permit in Harju County in one place, filterable by trade and date.
How fresh is the data?
Mapenzo collects data from official permit registers every day. New permits appear on the map the same day the register publishes them.
Can I see applications before a permit is issued?
Yes. Besides issued permits, the map shows applications and notices still in review whenever the register publishes them.