Building permits in Tartu County

Mapenzo tracks 12,149 building permits and applications in Tartu County, with 1,285 added in the last 30 days. The latest was recorded on Oct 14, 2026. The most active trade is interior work. Data updates daily.

12,149permits in total
1,285new in 30 days
10,623issued
1,227applications in review
Oct 14, 2026latest record
Open on the mapUnlock everything for 12 hours for €5

Permits by trade

Other
9,130
Interior work
973
Plumbing
827
HVAC
780
Garages
647
Electrical
409
Additions
304
Demolition
281
Facades
198
Windows and doors
181
Roofing
146
Fences
100
Solar
66
Signs
24
Pools
1

One permit can belong to several trades.

Areas

Nearby

← Estonia

Frequently asked questions

How many building permits are there in Tartu County?

Mapenzo has 12,149 records in Tartu County: 10,623 issued or under construction and 1,227 in review. 1,285 were added in the last 30 days.

How do I find new permits in Tartu County?

The Mapenzo map shows every permit in Tartu County in one place, filterable by trade and date.

How fresh is the data?

Mapenzo collects data from official permit registers every day. New permits appear on the map the same day the register publishes them.

Can I see applications before a permit is issued?

Yes. Besides issued permits, the map shows applications and notices still in review whenever the register publishes them.

Open on the map