Building permits in Tartu County
Mapenzo tracks 12,149 building permits and applications in Tartu County, with 1,285 added in the last 30 days. The latest was recorded on Oct 14, 2026. The most active trade is interior work. Data updates daily.
12,149permits in total
1,285new in 30 days
10,623issued
1,227applications in review
Oct 14, 2026latest record
Permits by trade
| Other | 9,130 | |
| Interior work | 973 | |
| Plumbing | 827 | |
| HVAC | 780 | |
| Garages | 647 | |
| Electrical | 409 | |
| Additions | 304 | |
| Demolition | 281 | |
| Facades | 198 | |
| Windows and doors | 181 | |
| Roofing | 146 | |
| Fences | 100 | |
| Solar | 66 | |
| Signs | 24 | |
| Pools | 1 |
One permit can belong to several trades.
Areas
- Tartu linn2,620 permits
- Tartu vald2,151 permits
- Elva vald1,749 permits
- Peipsiääre vald1,662 permits
- Kambja vald1,546 permits
- Kastre vald1,310 permits
- Luunja vald555 permits
- Nõo vald553 permits
- Elva linn3 permits
Nearby
- Põlva County5,240 permits
- Jõgeva County5,124 permits
- Valga County6,260 permits
- Viljandi County8,115 permits
- Võru County8,409 permits
- Järva County4,943 permits
- Lääne-Viru County6,644 permits
- Ida-Viru County6,876 permits
- Pärnu County11,917 permits
- Rapla County5,861 permits
Frequently asked questions
How many building permits are there in Tartu County?
Mapenzo has 12,149 records in Tartu County: 10,623 issued or under construction and 1,227 in review. 1,285 were added in the last 30 days.
How do I find new permits in Tartu County?
The Mapenzo map shows every permit in Tartu County in one place, filterable by trade and date.
How fresh is the data?
Mapenzo collects data from official permit registers every day. New permits appear on the map the same day the register publishes them.
Can I see applications before a permit is issued?
Yes. Besides issued permits, the map shows applications and notices still in review whenever the register publishes them.