Building permits in Estonia

Mapenzo tracks 116,502 building permits and applications in Estonia, with 11,459 added in the last 30 days. The latest was recorded on Oct 15, 2026. The most active trade is plumbing. Data updates daily.

116,502permits in total
11,459new in 30 days
107,031issued
7,104applications in review
Oct 15, 2026latest record
Open on the mapUnlock everything for 12 hours for €5

Permits by trade

Other
96,356
Plumbing
5,729
Interior work
5,651
Garages
4,921
HVAC
2,948
Electrical
2,353
Demolition
2,068
Additions
1,593
Facades
1,111
Roofing
896
Windows and doors
798
Solar
704
Fences
590
Signs
63
Pools
22

One permit can belong to several trades.

Areas

Frequently asked questions

How many building permits are there in Estonia?

Mapenzo has 116,502 records in Estonia: 107,031 issued or under construction and 7,104 in review. 11,459 were added in the last 30 days.

How do I find new permits in Estonia?

The Mapenzo map shows every permit in Estonia in one place, filterable by trade and date.

How fresh is the data?

Mapenzo collects data from official permit registers every day. New permits appear on the map the same day the register publishes them.

Can I see applications before a permit is issued?

Yes. Besides issued permits, the map shows applications and notices still in review whenever the register publishes them.

Open on the map