Building permits in Estonia
Mapenzo tracks 116,502 building permits and applications in Estonia, with 11,459 added in the last 30 days. The latest was recorded on Oct 15, 2026. The most active trade is plumbing. Data updates daily.
116,502permits in total
11,459new in 30 days
107,031issued
7,104applications in review
Oct 15, 2026latest record
Permits by trade
| Other | 96,356 | |
| Plumbing | 5,729 | |
| Interior work | 5,651 | |
| Garages | 4,921 | |
| HVAC | 2,948 | |
| Electrical | 2,353 | |
| Demolition | 2,068 | |
| Additions | 1,593 | |
| Facades | 1,111 | |
| Roofing | 896 | |
| Windows and doors | 798 | |
| Solar | 704 | |
| Fences | 590 | |
| Signs | 63 | |
| Pools | 22 |
One permit can belong to several trades.
Areas
- Harju County22,091 permits
- Tartu County12,149 permits
- Pärnu County11,917 permits
- Võru County8,409 permits
- Viljandi County8,115 permits
- Ida-Viru County6,876 permits
- Lääne-Viru County6,644 permits
- Saare County6,500 permits
- Valga County6,260 permits
- Rapla County5,861 permits
- Põlva County5,240 permits
- Jõgeva County5,124 permits
- Järva County4,943 permits
- Lääne County4,205 permits
- Hiiu County2,166 permits
Frequently asked questions
How many building permits are there in Estonia?
Mapenzo has 116,502 records in Estonia: 107,031 issued or under construction and 7,104 in review. 11,459 were added in the last 30 days.
How do I find new permits in Estonia?
The Mapenzo map shows every permit in Estonia in one place, filterable by trade and date.
How fresh is the data?
Mapenzo collects data from official permit registers every day. New permits appear on the map the same day the register publishes them.
Can I see applications before a permit is issued?
Yes. Besides issued permits, the map shows applications and notices still in review whenever the register publishes them.