Building permits in Tallinn

Mapenzo tracks 5,334 building permits and applications in Tallinn, with 520 added in the last 30 days. The latest was recorded on Oct 15, 2026. The most active trade is interior work. Data updates daily.

5,334permits in total
520new in 30 days
3,663issued
1,082applications in review
Oct 15, 2026latest record
Open on the mapUnlock everything for 12 hours for €5

Exact address, contractor, owner and value are shown on the Mapenzo map.

Permits by trade

Other
2,690
Interior work
1,375
HVAC
637
Plumbing
426
Garages
292
Demolition
268
Electrical
251
Additions
213
Facades
209
Roofing
141
Windows and doors
140
Fences
96
Signs
18
Solar
18
Pools
1

One permit can belong to several trades.

Last 12 months

111201020304050607080910

Villages and settlements

Nearby

← Harju County

Frequently asked questions

How many building permits are there in Tallinn?

Mapenzo has 5,334 records in Tallinn: 3,663 issued or under construction and 1,082 in review. 520 were added in the last 30 days.

How do I find new permits in Tallinn?

The Mapenzo map shows every permit in Tallinn in one place, filterable by trade and date.

How fresh is the data?

Mapenzo collects data from official permit registers every day. New permits appear on the map the same day the register publishes them.

Can I see applications before a permit is issued?

Yes. Besides issued permits, the map shows applications and notices still in review whenever the register publishes them.

Open on the map