Building permits in Ireland

Mapenzo tracks 106,467 building permits and applications in Ireland, with 5,761 added in the last 30 days. The latest was recorded on Oct 15, 2026. The most active trade is additions.

106,467permits in total
5,761new in 30 days
65,178issued
11,519applications in review
Oct 15, 2026latest record
Open on the mapUnlock everything for 12 hours for €5

Permits by trade

Additions
36,822
Other
34,049
Garages
30,143
Demolition
14,228
Roofing
11,535
Windows and doors
8,342
Interior work
5,898
Plumbing
1,876
Signs
1,806
Facades
1,702
Fences
1,304
HVAC
1,166
Solar
1,098
Electrical
762
Pools
180

One permit can belong to several trades.

Local authorities

Frequently asked questions

How many building permits are there in Ireland?

Mapenzo has 106,467 records in Ireland: 65,178 issued or under construction and 11,519 in review. 5,761 were added in the last 30 days.

How do I find new permits in Ireland?

The Mapenzo map shows every permit in Ireland in one place, filterable by trade and date.

How fresh is the data?

Mapenzo collects data from official permit registers every day. New permits appear on the map the same day the register publishes them.

Can I see applications before a permit is issued?

Yes. Besides issued permits, the map shows applications and notices still in review whenever the register publishes them.

Open on the map