Building permits in Ireland
Mapenzo tracks 106,467 building permits and applications in Ireland, with 5,761 added in the last 30 days. The latest was recorded on Oct 15, 2026. The most active trade is additions.
106,467permits in total
5,761new in 30 days
65,178issued
11,519applications in review
Oct 15, 2026latest record
Permits by trade
| Additions | 36,822 | |
| Other | 34,049 | |
| Garages | 30,143 | |
| Demolition | 14,228 | |
| Roofing | 11,535 | |
| Windows and doors | 8,342 | |
| Interior work | 5,898 | |
| Plumbing | 1,876 | |
| Signs | 1,806 | |
| Facades | 1,702 | |
| Fences | 1,304 | |
| HVAC | 1,166 | |
| Solar | 1,098 | |
| Electrical | 762 | |
| Pools | 180 |
One permit can belong to several trades.
Local authorities
- Cork10,392 permits
- Dublin8,013 permits
- Donegal6,952 permits
- Galway6,245 permits
- Dun Laoghaire Rathdown5,239 permits
- Meath4,743 permits
- Kildare4,724 permits
- Fingal4,673 permits
- Tipperary4,209 permits
- Wexford4,172 permits
- Limerick3,840 permits
- Wicklow3,831 permits
- Mayo3,792 permits
- Kerry3,764 permits
- Clare3,276 permits
- South Dublin3,098 permits
- Waterford City and3,079 permits
- Louth2,884 permits
- Laois2,717 permits
- Kilkenny2,513 permits
- Offaly2,171 permits
- Cavan2,157 permits
- Roscommon1,970 permits
- Westmeath1,846 permits
- Monaghan1,824 permits
- Sligo1,531 permits
- Carlow1,291 permits
- Longford838 permits
- Leitrim683 permits
Frequently asked questions
How many building permits are there in Ireland?
Mapenzo has 106,467 records in Ireland: 65,178 issued or under construction and 11,519 in review. 5,761 were added in the last 30 days.
How do I find new permits in Ireland?
The Mapenzo map shows every permit in Ireland in one place, filterable by trade and date.
How fresh is the data?
Mapenzo collects data from official permit registers every day. New permits appear on the map the same day the register publishes them.
Can I see applications before a permit is issued?
Yes. Besides issued permits, the map shows applications and notices still in review whenever the register publishes them.