Building permits in Dublin

Mapenzo tracks 8,013 building permits and applications in Dublin, with 0 added in the last 30 days. The latest was recorded on Jul 30, 2026. The most active trade is additions. Data updates daily.

8,013permits in total
0new in 30 days
4,345issued
1,763applications in review
Jul 30, 2026latest record
Open on the mapUnlock everything for 12 hours for €5

Latest permits

DateTradeStreetStatus
Jul 30, 2026Roofing–Issued
Jul 30, 2026AdditionsHuxley CrescentIssued
Jul 30, 2026AdditionsRoseglen RoadIssued
Jul 30, 2026Roofing–In review
Jul 30, 2026Windows and doorsNoursdaleIn review
Jul 30, 2026Windows and doors–In review
Jul 30, 2026OtherSite bounded by numbers & no. Hanover LaneIssued
Jul 30, 2026Windows and doors–Issued
Jul 30, 2026Roofing–Issued
Jul 30, 2026AdditionsNo. Branch Road North ExtensionIssued

Exact address, contractor, owner and value are shown on the Mapenzo map.

Permits by trade

Additions
4,123
Roofing
2,450
Other
2,029
Windows and doors
1,779
Demolition
1,572
Garages
1,041
Interior work
671
Signs
393
Facades
363
Electrical
132
Solar
94
HVAC
78
Fences
64
Plumbing
10
Pools
9

One permit can belong to several trades.

Last 12 months

111201020304050607080910

Nearby

← Ireland

Frequently asked questions

How many building permits are there in Dublin?

Mapenzo has 8,013 records in Dublin: 4,345 issued or under construction and 1,763 in review. 0 were added in the last 30 days.

How do I find new permits in Dublin?

The Mapenzo map shows every permit in Dublin in one place, filterable by trade and date.

How fresh is the data?

Mapenzo collects data from official permit registers every day. New permits appear on the map the same day the register publishes them.

Can I see applications before a permit is issued?

Yes. Besides issued permits, the map shows applications and notices still in review whenever the register publishes them.

Open on the map