Building permits in Cork

Mapenzo tracks 10,392 building permits and applications in Cork, with 537 added in the last 30 days. The latest was recorded on Oct 12, 2026. The most active trade is additions. Data updates daily.

10,392permits in total
537new in 30 days
6,189issued
1,827applications in review
Oct 12, 2026latest record
Open on the mapUnlock everything for 12 hours for €5

Latest permits

DateTradeStreetStatus
Oct 12, 2026PlumbingClashduffRefused
Oct 12, 2026GaragesCoolmoreenIssued
Oct 12, 2026GaragesRathgoggan NorthIn review
Oct 12, 2026OtherDerrynagashaIn review
Oct 12, 2026GaragesMeenoughterRefused
Oct 12, 2026OtherCorbally SouthIn review
Oct 12, 2026OtherGlór Na MaraIn review
Oct 12, 2026GaragesKilallyIn review
Oct 10, 2026FacadesRathgoggan SouthIn review
Oct 9, 2026Demolition–Issued

Exact address, contractor, owner and value are shown on the Mapenzo map.

Permits by trade

Additions
3,744
Other
3,225
Garages
3,120
Demolition
1,813
Roofing
1,062
Windows and doors
758
Interior work
327
Plumbing
204
Fences
134
Facades
133
Solar
128
Signs
121
HVAC
105
Electrical
85
Pools
21

One permit can belong to several trades.

Last 12 months

111201020304050607080910

Nearby

← Ireland

Frequently asked questions

How many building permits are there in Cork?

Mapenzo has 10,392 records in Cork: 6,189 issued or under construction and 1,827 in review. 537 were added in the last 30 days.

How do I find new permits in Cork?

The Mapenzo map shows every permit in Cork in one place, filterable by trade and date.

How fresh is the data?

Mapenzo collects data from official permit registers every day. New permits appear on the map the same day the register publishes them.

Can I see applications before a permit is issued?

Yes. Besides issued permits, the map shows applications and notices still in review whenever the register publishes them.

Open on the map