Building permits in Rīga

Mapenzo tracks 9,819 building permits and applications in Rīga, with 307 added in the last 30 days. The latest was recorded on Oct 15, 2026. The most active trade is interior work. Data updates daily.

9,819permits in total
307new in 30 days
8,699issued
1,108applications in review
Oct 15, 2026latest record
Open on the mapUnlock everything for 12 hours for €5

Latest permits

DateTradeStreetStatus
Oct 15, 2026OtherRīgaIssued
Oct 15, 2026OtherRīgaIssued
Oct 15, 2026OtherRīgaIssued
Oct 15, 2026OtherRīgaIssued
Oct 15, 2026OtherRīgaIssued
Oct 15, 2026OtherRīgaIssued
Oct 15, 2026OtherRīgaIssued
Oct 15, 2026OtherRīgaIssued
Oct 13, 2026Interior workBrāļu Kaudzīšu ielaStarted
Oct 12, 2026Interior workKrišjāņa Valdemāra ielaStarted

Exact address, contractor, owner and value are shown on the Mapenzo map.

Permits by trade

Interior work
5,420
Other
2,865
Electrical
727
Plumbing
444
Facades
284
Demolition
278
Roofing
160
Windows and doors
99
Garages
90
Fences
33
Solar
32
Additions
24
Signs
18
HVAC
10
Pools
10

One permit can belong to several trades.

Last 12 months

111201020304050607080910

Nearby

← Latvia

Frequently asked questions

How many building permits are there in Rīga?

Mapenzo has 9,819 records in Rīga: 8,699 issued or under construction and 1,108 in review. 307 were added in the last 30 days.

How do I find new permits in Rīga?

The Mapenzo map shows every permit in Rīga in one place, filterable by trade and date.

How fresh is the data?

Mapenzo collects data from official permit registers every day. New permits appear on the map the same day the register publishes them.

Can I see applications before a permit is issued?

Yes. Besides issued permits, the map shows applications and notices still in review whenever the register publishes them.

Open on the map