Building permits in Latvia

Mapenzo tracks 92,397 building permits and applications in Latvia, with 14,205 added in the last 30 days. The latest was recorded on Oct 15, 2026. The most active trade is interior work.

92,397permits in total
14,205new in 30 days
85,108issued
3,878applications in review
Oct 15, 2026latest record
Open on the mapUnlock everything for 12 hours for €5

Permits by trade

Other
69,077
Interior work
14,520
Electrical
4,559
Demolition
1,776
Plumbing
1,622
Garages
798
Facades
619
Roofing
568
Solar
355
Windows and doors
209
Fences
154
HVAC
125
Additions
113
Pools
41
Signs
37

One permit can belong to several trades.

Municipalities

Frequently asked questions

How many building permits are there in Latvia?

Mapenzo has 92,397 records in Latvia: 85,108 issued or under construction and 3,878 in review. 14,205 were added in the last 30 days.

How do I find new permits in Latvia?

The Mapenzo map shows every permit in Latvia in one place, filterable by trade and date.

How fresh is the data?

Mapenzo collects data from official permit registers every day. New permits appear on the map the same day the register publishes them.

Can I see applications before a permit is issued?

Yes. Besides issued permits, the map shows applications and notices still in review whenever the register publishes them.

Open on the map