Building permits in Lithuania

Mapenzo tracks 149,985 building permits and applications in Lithuania, with 12,063 added in the last 30 days. The latest was recorded on Oct 13, 2026. The most active trade is interior work.

149,985permits in total
12,063new in 30 days
106,321issued
4,244applications in review
Oct 13, 2026latest record
Open on the mapUnlock everything for 12 hours for €5

Permits by trade

Other
114,331
Interior work
21,258
Demolition
6,243
Electrical
4,084
Plumbing
2,789
Garages
2,389
Roofing
967
Solar
808
Fences
547
Additions
193
Pools
81
Facades
66
HVAC
65
Signs
13
Windows and doors
11

One permit can belong to several trades.

Municipalities

Frequently asked questions

How many building permits are there in Lithuania?

Mapenzo has 149,985 records in Lithuania: 106,321 issued or under construction and 4,244 in review. 12,063 were added in the last 30 days.

How do I find new permits in Lithuania?

The Mapenzo map shows every permit in Lithuania in one place, filterable by trade and date.

How fresh is the data?

Mapenzo collects data from official permit registers every day. New permits appear on the map the same day the register publishes them.

Can I see applications before a permit is issued?

Yes. Besides issued permits, the map shows applications and notices still in review whenever the register publishes them.

Open on the map