Building permits in Lithuania
Mapenzo tracks 149,985 building permits and applications in Lithuania, with 12,063 added in the last 30 days. The latest was recorded on Oct 13, 2026. The most active trade is interior work.
149,985permits in total
12,063new in 30 days
106,321issued
4,244applications in review
Oct 13, 2026latest record
Permits by trade
| Other | 114,331 | |
| Interior work | 21,258 | |
| Demolition | 6,243 | |
| Electrical | 4,084 | |
| Plumbing | 2,789 | |
| Garages | 2,389 | |
| Roofing | 967 | |
| Solar | 808 | |
| Fences | 547 | |
| Additions | 193 | |
| Pools | 81 | |
| Facades | 66 | |
| HVAC | 65 | |
| Signs | 13 | |
| Windows and doors | 11 |
One permit can belong to several trades.
Municipalities
- Vilniaus m. sav.27,824 permits
- Vilniaus rajono sav.19,042 permits
- Kauno rajono sav.12,892 permits
- Kauno m. sav.11,125 permits
- Klaipėdos rajono sav.8,556 permits
- Trakų rajono sav.5,558 permits
- Klaipėdos m. sav.5,305 permits
- Šiaulių m. sav.3,407 permits
- Šiaulių rajono sav.3,125 permits
- Palanga3,113 permits
- Panevėžio m. sav.2,256 permits
- Panevėžio rajono sav.2,051 permits
- Alytaus rajono sav.1,651 permits
- Alytaus m. sav.1,383 permits
- Jonavos rajono sav.1,338 permits
- Marijampolės sav.1,207 permits
- Molėtų rajono sav.1,162 permits
- Širvintų rajono sav.1,130 permits
- Kretingos rajono sav.1,105 permits
- Elektrėnų sav.1,076 permits
- Telšiai906 permits
- Marijampolė881 permits
- Telšių rajono sav.874 permits
- Gargždai844 permits
- Kėdainių rajono sav.838 permits
- Mažeikių rajono sav.823 permits
- Šalčininkų rajono sav.794 permits
- Kaišiadorių rajono sav.790 permits
- Anykščių rajono sav.789 permits
- Varėnos rajono sav.784 permits
- Kretinga779 permits
- Šilutės rajono sav.779 permits
- Plungės rajono sav.727 permits
- Jonava716 permits
- Kėdainiai705 permits
- Ukmergė693 permits
- Utena675 permits
- Švenčionių rajono sav.661 permits
- Trakai644 permits
- Mažeikiai640 permits
- Kelmės rajono sav.633 permits
- Pakruojo rajono sav.604 permits
- Ukmergės rajono sav.586 permits
- Tauragė585 permits
- Utenos rajono sav.542 permits
- Vilkaviškio rajono sav.527 permits
- Tauragės rajono sav.522 permits
- Prienų rajono sav.510 permits
- Lazdijų rajono sav.503 permits
- Jurbarko rajono sav.486 permits
- Šakių rajono sav.484 permits
- Radviliškio rajono sav.459 permits
- Druskininkų sav.448 permits
- Šilutė443 permits
- Raseinių rajono sav.442 permits
- Šilalės rajono sav.430 permits
- Rokiškio rajono sav.413 permits
- Kaišiadorys399 permits
- Anykščiai396 permits
- Druskininkai395 permits
- Plungė389 permits
- Pasvalio rajono sav.374 permits
- Biržai372 permits
- Ignalinos rajono sav.365 permits
- Akmenės rajono sav.344 permits
- Radviliškis333 permits
- Vilkaviškis333 permits
- Jurbarkas326 permits
- Zarasų rajono sav.315 permits
- Skuodo rajono sav.308 permits
- Neringa303 permits
- Prienai288 permits
- Molėtai285 permits
- Šalčininkai285 permits
- Raseiniai265 permits
- Pagėgių sav.258 permits
- Širvintos251 permits
- Joniškio rajono sav.250 permits
- Birštonas248 permits
- Elektrėnai237 permits
- Rokiškis226 permits
- Kalvarijos sav.221 permits
- Biržų rajono sav.208 permits
- Varėna204 permits
- Joniškis198 permits
- Kazlų Rūdos sav.187 permits
- Kupiškio rajono sav.180 permits
- Kelmė174 permits
- Naujoji Akmenė172 permits
- Pasvalys165 permits
- Visaginas160 permits
- Kupiškis157 permits
- Šilalė156 permits
- Kazlų Rūda156 permits
- Skuodas146 permits
- Rietavo sav.142 permits
- Pakruojis142 permits
- Šakiai137 permits
- Zarasai132 permits
- Rietavas130 permits
- Kalvarija127 permits
- Ignalina112 permits
- Visagino sav.105 permits
- Lazdijai77 permits
- Švenčionys73 permits
- Birštono sav.66 permits
- Kauno r. sav.60 permits
- Palangos m. sav.54 permits
- Vilniaus r. sav.49 permits
- Pagėgiai38 permits
- Klaipėdos r. sav.37 permits
- Neringos sav.22 permits
- Kretingos r. sav.18 permits
- Trakų r. sav.17 permits
- Šiaulių r. sav.15 permits
- Panevėžio r. sav.12 permits
- Jonavos r. sav.10 permits
- Mažeikių r. sav.10 permits
- Šilutės r. sav.10 permits
- Alytaus r. sav.7 permits
- Kaišiadorių r. sav.7 permits
- Šilalės r. sav.6 permits
- Širvintų r. sav.6 permits
- Šalčininkų r. sav.5 permits
- Šakių r. sav.5 permits
- Ukmergės r. sav.5 permits
- Jurbarko r. sav.5 permits
- Ignalinos r. sav.4 permits
- Plungės r. sav.4 permits
- Prienų r. sav.4 permits
- Rokiškio r. sav.4 permits
- Raseinių r. sav.3 permits
- Utenos r. sav.3 permits
- Švenčionių r. sav.3 permits
- Tauragės r. sav.3 permits
- Lazdijų r. sav.2 permits
- Vilkaviškio r. sav.2 permits
- Telšių r. sav.2 permits
- Kėdainių r. sav.2 permits
- Radviliškio r. sav.2 permits
- Joniškio r. sav.2 permits
- Jurbarko r.2 permits
- Kupiškio r. sav.1 permits
- Kelmės r. sav.1 permits
- Molėtų r. sav.1 permits
- Pakruojo r. sav.1 permits
- Zarasų r. sav.1 permits
- Skuodo r. sav.1 permits
- Biržų r. sav.1 permits
- Varėnos r. sav.1 permits
Frequently asked questions
How many building permits are there in Lithuania?
Mapenzo has 149,985 records in Lithuania: 106,321 issued or under construction and 4,244 in review. 12,063 were added in the last 30 days.
How do I find new permits in Lithuania?
The Mapenzo map shows every permit in Lithuania in one place, filterable by trade and date.
How fresh is the data?
Mapenzo collects data from official permit registers every day. New permits appear on the map the same day the register publishes them.
Can I see applications before a permit is issued?
Yes. Besides issued permits, the map shows applications and notices still in review whenever the register publishes them.